Head-to-head · same block-out

Tripo 3.1 vs Tripo P1

Both engines got the same blocks in the same art style, at their default settings. Here is what each one returned, measured from the files themselves.

T-posed character: The block-out
The block-out
Tripo 3.1, T-posed character
Tripo 3.1
Tripo P1, T-posed character
Tripo P1

At a glance

Tripo 3.1Tripo P1
MakerVAST (Tripo AI)VAST (Tripo AI)
Takes4 labelled views4 labelled views
Formats it returnsGLB · OBJ · FBXGLB · OBJ · FBX
Texture mapsBase colour · Normal · Roughness-metal (2K)Base colour · Normal · Roughness-metal (2K)
Rigs characters itselfYesNo
Open weightsNoNo
Run throughTripo APITripo API
In Vox LandTiers 8, 9, 11, 12 · from 22 creditsPick it in the pro workspace

Test: T-posed character

839 blocks, cartoon style: a young man in a blue T-shirt, dark grey trousers and black boots. The T-pose shows whether an engine textures both arms.

Tripo 3.1, T-posed character: Back
Tripo 3.1 · Back
Tripo P1, T-posed character: Back
Tripo P1 · Back
Tripo 3.1, T-posed character: Shape only
Tripo 3.1 · Shape only
Tripo P1, T-posed character: Shape only
Tripo P1 · Shape only
Tripo 3.1Tripo P1
Triangles18,84617,988
File size2.7 MB3.1 MB
Texture mapsBase colour · Normal · Roughness-metal (2K)Base colour · Normal · Roughness-metal (2K)
Outline match63%
front 87% · side 65% · top 37%
62%
front 90% · side 66% · top 31%
Job time140 s112 s
Art styleCartoonCartoon
Settingsdefaultsdefaults
GeneratedSep 23, 2026Sep 23, 2026

Test: Pickup truck

1,896 blocks, comic style: a chunky stylised pickup. The test for hard surfaces, flat panels and wheels.

Pickup truck: The block-out
The block-out
Tripo 3.1, Pickup truck
Tripo 3.1
Tripo P1, Pickup truck
Tripo P1
Tripo 3.1, Pickup truck: Back
Tripo 3.1 · Back
Tripo P1, Pickup truck: Back
Tripo P1 · Back
Tripo 3.1, Pickup truck: Shape only
Tripo 3.1 · Shape only
Tripo P1, Pickup truck: Shape only
Tripo P1 · Shape only
Tripo 3.1Tripo P1
Triangles18,24120,066
File size6.0 MB4.7 MB
Texture mapsBase colour · Normal · Roughness-metal (2K)Base colour · Normal · Roughness-metal (2K)
Outline match60%
front 46% · side 70% · top 64%
66%
front 52% · side 75% · top 70%
Job time183 s133 s
Art styleComicComic
Settingsdefaultsdefaults
GeneratedSep 23, 2026Sep 23, 2026

Test: Castle gate

4,518 blocks, realistic style: a stone gatehouse with two towers, battlements, a portcullis, banners and a drawbridge on chains. The test for a large building with thin parts and repeated detail.

Castle gate: The block-out
The block-out
Tripo 3.1, Castle gate
Tripo 3.1
Tripo P1, Castle gate
Tripo P1
Tripo 3.1, Castle gate: Back
Tripo 3.1 · Back
Tripo P1, Castle gate: Back
Tripo P1 · Back
Tripo 3.1, Castle gate: Shape only
Tripo 3.1 · Shape only
Tripo P1, Castle gate: Shape only
Tripo P1 · Shape only
Tripo 3.1Tripo P1
Triangles18,28017,347
File size5.3 MB5.7 MB
Texture mapsBase colour · Normal · Roughness-metal (2K)Base colour · Normal · Roughness-metal (2K)
Outline match81%
front 81% · side 80% · top 84%
76%
front 77% · side 74% · top 77%
Job time207 s121 s
Art styleRealisticRealistic
Settingsdefaultsdefaults
GeneratedSep 23, 2026Sep 23, 2026

Which one to pick

Pick Tripo 3.1 for game-ready characters and creatures: light files, a full PBR set, native rigging.

  • can rig and animate characters itself
  • can also build from a text prompt alone
Tripo 3.1

Pick Tripo P1 for low-poly game assets where a light mesh matters more than fine detail.

  • quicker job (112 s vs 140 s)
Tripo P1

Quick answers

Which gives smaller files, Tripo 3.1 or Tripo P1?
Tripo 3.1: 2.7 MB against 3.1 MB on the T-posed character (18,846 vs 17,988 triangles).
Which follows the input shape more closely?
Tripo 3.1 kept more of the block-out's outline on the T-posed character: 63% overlap against 62%.
Do they give PBR texture maps?
Both returned base colour, normal and roughness-metal maps in our runs.
Which one is faster?
In our run on the T-posed character, the Tripo P1 job took 112 s and the Tripo 3.1 job 140 s, both from the same finished views. One run each: treat it as a rough guide.
Can I get OBJ or FBX?
Both return OBJ / FBX themselves.
Can either one rig a character?
Tripo 3.1 can rig and animate a character on its own side (a paid add-on). In Vox Land, any character can also be rigged from the part tags on your blocks, whichever engine made it.

More comparisons

How we test

  1. 1Same pictures. Within a test, an image model repaints the block views once (the way Vox Land always works), and that one set of views goes to every engine, at its default settings; the table lists any that differ. Engines that take a single picture get one three-quarter view, painted from the same blocks in the same style.
  2. 2So every difference inside a test comes from the engine, not from the input. The blocks fix the shape and the proportions; the repainted views add the colours and small details every engine then shares.
  3. 3Numbers are read from the file each engine delivered: triangles, file size, texture maps. Job time is the engine's job in our pipeline (the views were painted beforehand), from a single run.
  4. 4Outline match: we draw the block-out and the model as flat silhouettes from the front, the side and above, and measure how much they overlap (intersection over union; 100% means identical outlines).
  5. 5The renders are ours: the same camera, light and orientation for every file.
  6. 6We make none of these engines. Vox Land sends your blocks to whichever one you pick, so we have no reason to favour one.

Try them on your own blocks

Build a block-out in the browser and send it to any of these engines. New accounts get 15 free credits.

Data updated Sep 23, 2026