Head-to-head · same block-out

Hitem3D 2.1 vs Tripo P1

Both engines got the same blocks in the same art style, at their default settings. Here is what each one returned, measured from the files themselves.

T-posed character: The block-out
The block-out
Hitem3D 2.1, T-posed character
Hitem3D 2.1
Tripo P1, T-posed character
Tripo P1

At a glance

Hitem3D 2.1Tripo P1
MakerHitem3DVAST (Tripo AI)
Takes4 labelled views4 labelled views
Formats it returnsGLBGLB · OBJ · FBX
Texture mapsBase colour · Roughness-metal (4K)Base colour · Normal · Roughness-metal (2K)
Rigs characters itselfNoNo
Open weightsNoNo
Run throughfal.aiTripo API
In Vox LandPick it in the pro workspacePick it in the pro workspace

Test: T-posed character

839 blocks, cartoon style: a young man in a blue T-shirt, dark grey trousers and black boots. The T-pose shows whether an engine textures both arms.

Hitem3D 2.1, T-posed character: Back
Hitem3D 2.1 · Back
Tripo P1, T-posed character: Back
Tripo P1 · Back
Hitem3D 2.1, T-posed character: Shape only
Hitem3D 2.1 · Shape only
Tripo P1, T-posed character: Shape only
Tripo P1 · Shape only
Hitem3D 2.1Tripo P1
Triangles1,959,69217,988
File size58.3 MB3.1 MB
Texture mapsBase colour · Roughness-metal (4K)Base colour · Normal · Roughness-metal (2K)
Outline match73%
front 86% · side 72% · top 61%
62%
front 90% · side 66% · top 31%
Job time592 s112 s
Art styleCartoonCartoon
Settingsdefaultsdefaults
GeneratedSep 23, 2026Sep 23, 2026

Test: Pickup truck

1,896 blocks, comic style: a chunky stylised pickup. The test for hard surfaces, flat panels and wheels.

Pickup truck: The block-out
The block-out
Hitem3D 2.1, Pickup truck
Hitem3D 2.1
Tripo P1, Pickup truck
Tripo P1
Hitem3D 2.1, Pickup truck: Back
Hitem3D 2.1 · Back
Tripo P1, Pickup truck: Back
Tripo P1 · Back
Hitem3D 2.1, Pickup truck: Shape only
Hitem3D 2.1 · Shape only
Tripo P1, Pickup truck: Shape only
Tripo P1 · Shape only
Hitem3D 2.1Tripo P1
Triangles1,997,89820,066
File size58.2 MB4.7 MB
Texture mapsBase colour · Roughness-metal (4K)Base colour · Normal · Roughness-metal (2K)
Outline match66%
front 56% · side 71% · top 70%
66%
front 52% · side 75% · top 70%
Job time589 s133 s
Art styleComicComic
Settingsdefaultsdefaults
GeneratedSep 23, 2026Sep 23, 2026

Test: Castle gate

4,518 blocks, realistic style: a stone gatehouse with two towers, battlements, a portcullis, banners and a drawbridge on chains. The test for a large building with thin parts and repeated detail.

Castle gate: The block-out
The block-out
Hitem3D 2.1, Castle gate
Hitem3D 2.1
Tripo P1, Castle gate
Tripo P1
Hitem3D 2.1, Castle gate: Back
Hitem3D 2.1 · Back
Tripo P1, Castle gate: Back
Tripo P1 · Back
Hitem3D 2.1, Castle gate: Shape only
Hitem3D 2.1 · Shape only
Tripo P1, Castle gate: Shape only
Tripo P1 · Shape only
Hitem3D 2.1Tripo P1
Triangles1,985,36617,347
File size63.1 MB5.7 MB
Texture mapsBase colour · Roughness-metal (4K)Base colour · Normal · Roughness-metal (2K)
Outline match64%
front 77% · side 49% · top 65%
76%
front 77% · side 74% · top 77%
Job time739 s121 s
Art styleRealisticRealistic
Settingsdefaultsdefaults
GeneratedSep 23, 2026Sep 23, 2026

Which one to pick

Pick Hitem3D 2.1 for high-detail sculpts you will decimate or retopologise anyway.

  • more geometry (1,959,692 vs 17,988 triangles)
Hitem3D 2.1

Pick Tripo P1 for low-poly game assets where a light mesh matters more than fine detail.

  • 18.8× lighter files in our test (3.1 MB vs 58.3 MB)
  • fewer triangles (17,988 vs 1,959,692): less to decimate
  • quicker job (112 s vs 592 s)
  • normal and roughness-metal maps included
  • returns OBJ / FBX itself
Tripo P1

Quick answers

Which gives smaller files, Hitem3D 2.1 or Tripo P1?
Tripo P1: 3.1 MB against 58.3 MB on the T-posed character (17,988 vs 1,959,692 triangles).
Which follows the input shape more closely?
Hitem3D 2.1 kept more of the block-out's outline on the T-posed character: 73% overlap against 62%.
Do they give PBR texture maps?
Tripo P1 returned base colour, normal and roughness-metal maps; Hitem3D 2.1 returned base colour · roughness-metal.
Which one is faster?
In our run on the T-posed character, the Tripo P1 job took 112 s and the Hitem3D 2.1 job 592 s, both from the same finished views. One run each: treat it as a rough guide.
Can I get OBJ or FBX?
Tripo P1 returns OBJ / FBX itself; Hitem3D 2.1 returns GLB only. In Vox Land, every model can also be exported as OBJ from the GLB.
Can either one rig a character?
Neither rigs characters itself. In Vox Land, any character can be rigged from the part tags on your blocks, whichever engine made it.

More comparisons

How we test

  1. 1Same pictures. Within a test, an image model repaints the block views once (the way Vox Land always works), and that one set of views goes to every engine, at its default settings; the table lists any that differ. Engines that take a single picture get one three-quarter view, painted from the same blocks in the same style.
  2. 2So every difference inside a test comes from the engine, not from the input. The blocks fix the shape and the proportions; the repainted views add the colours and small details every engine then shares.
  3. 3Numbers are read from the file each engine delivered: triangles, file size, texture maps. Job time is the engine's job in our pipeline (the views were painted beforehand), from a single run.
  4. 4Outline match: we draw the block-out and the model as flat silhouettes from the front, the side and above, and measure how much they overlap (intersection over union; 100% means identical outlines).
  5. 5The renders are ours: the same camera, light and orientation for every file.
  6. 6We make none of these engines. Vox Land sends your blocks to whichever one you pick, so we have no reason to favour one.

Try them on your own blocks

Build a block-out in the browser and send it to any of these engines. New accounts get 15 free credits.

Data updated Sep 23, 2026